A Study on sourcing network of Private Brands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoyoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (20169189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Masato  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50317658)
KIKUCHI Kazuo  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00341280)
SATO Toshihisa  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10458458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords商学 / PB / マーケティング / ロジスティクス / プライベート・ブランド / 供給体制 / サプライチェーン / 調達・流通ネットワーク / 物流 / 取引制度 / プライベート・プランド
Research Abstract
This study examined the distribution, network, and supply chain management of private brands. The extant literature mainly includes studies of NB(National Brands) at the point of purchase. Further, this paper examined a feature in retailing and the relationshipwith PB, and in addition, investigated the variety and inventory in retailing. The results suggest the need to control the distribution channel of PB. The results indicate that PB is positively correlated with a firm that has a superior system of stocking and information sharing.