The Study on CRM Approaches Accounting for Dynamic Change of CustomerBehavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Makoto  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10361304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーケティング / 消費者行動 / 社会的相互作用 / エージェントベース・モデル / CRM / 消費者間相互作用 / クチコミ / 構成的手法 / ソーシャルメディア / ソーシャルCRM / 負のクチコミ
Research Abstract
How to deal with the dynamic change of customer behavior is an important issue for CRM (Customer Relationship Management). Hence, firstly, this research project proposed a variety of agent-based models that account for WOM affecting customer behavior. The CRM utilizing social interaction among customers is called social CRM. Secondly, focusing on the possibilities that the dynamic change of customer behavior is caused by variety-seeking behavior of customer, this project analyzed so-called Long Tail phenomenon in sight of customer behavior. Thirdly, by seeing the dynamic change of customer behavior as a voluntary/active act, the project investigated how Consumer-Generated Advertising works. These all results were presented in academic conferences and in part published in refereed journals and readings edited by leading researchers in each research area.