On a Survey on a Supply Chain Coordination with Information Asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masatoshi  松本大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (00252883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流通 / ロジスティックス / サプライチェーン / 在庫管理 / コーディネーション / 情報の非対称性 / 分離可能均衡 / 一括均衡 / ゲーム理論 / 最適化理論 / 全体最適 / 均衡 / スクリーニング / 需要予測 / 在庫モデル / 部分最適 / 伝播モデル / 標準偏差 / 最適発注量 / 情報の更新
Research Abstract
In this paper, we provided a survey of a proposed model on supply chain with information asymmetry. Based on Banerjee’s and Sulky’s model, we investigated the economic and management interpretation of a bargaining model with information asymmetry. The numerical examples illustrates that we can obtain either a separating or pooling equilibrium depending on the parameter values. Note that formulating an adequate contract structure that can result in a separating equilibrium is critical for modern supply chain management where strategic alliance is considered an important tool to raise strategic competence. Moreover, since nowadays supply chain has become a global network including foreign firms with different corporate culture and business traditions, it is not uncommon that firms are required to corporate one another under uncertainty about the other allied members. Therefore, a tool to detect hidden information of business partner helps business make proper managerial decisions.From this point, our paper can be understood as a meaningful initial work in developing a more detailed supply chain model with information asymmetry.