Global Marketing Strategy of Japanese Electronics Manufacturers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Takanori  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00331033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーケティング / 国際市場 / エレクトロニクスメーカー / モジュール化 コモディティ化 / コモディティ化 / 国際マーケティング / マーケティング戦略 / モジュール化 / 高度情報化社会
Research Abstract
In this research, the effective global marketing strategy of Japanese electronics manufacturers in the global market where modularization and commoditization have become widespread is explored. As a result, marketing orientation, the balance of standardization & adaptation, the scale of business, open strategy, selection & concentration and the framework of approach to overseas markets are pointed out as the important elements in the future global marketing strategy of Japanese electronics manufacturers.