Non-life Insurance Price Regulation and Competition: A StudyFocusing on the Impact of Premium Rate Deregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA Yoshihiko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50460663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takau  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00175019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保険料率規制 / 自動車保険 / 地震保険 / 逆選択 / 保険入手可能性 / 計量分析 / 自賠責保険 / 基準料率制度 / 市場均衡モデル / インセンティブ / 保険の入手可能性 / 損害保険料率 / 規制緩和 / 市場効率性
Research Abstract
This study tests the efficacy of the Japanese rate regulations for automobile insurance consisting of compulsory liability insurance and voluntary insurance, as well as earthquake insurance operated under the virtual tariff rate system. The results from the empirical and theoretical analyses reveal that the double-layered automobile insurance is effective in minimizing adverse selection and preserving the insurance availability. Meanwhile, we find no distinctive empirical evidence for earthquake insurance although it is theoretically expected that the tariff rates would contribute to the stability of insurance supply.