| Project/Area Number |
22530469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
BAEK Jungyim 流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60400074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOBA Tatsuro 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40411467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際小売企業 / 組織学習 / 海外現地子会社 / 海外移転 / 世界標準化 / 現地適応化 / 本部主導 / 現場重視 / 食品小売業 / 国際展開 / 小売チェーン組織 / 権限委譲 / 合弁相手 / 組織学習効果 / グローカル / グローカル戦略 / 消費者ライフスタイル / コストコ / 倉庫型割引店 / 外食企業 / 小売業態 / 小売業 / 国際フランチャイジング / 台湾外食業界 / 中小企業 / コンビニエンスストア / 創造的適応 / 海外進出 / 知識ベース / 資源ベース / フランチャイズ / ネットワーク組織 / 国際ネットワーク / 中小フランチャイズ企業 / 日系コンビニ / 小売商業 / 業態展開 / 流通の国際化 / 日系小売企業 / 欧米小売企業 / 流通外資 / 国際競争力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper aimed to promote our understanding of how the know-how of chain stores in mature markets with differentiated business models has been transferred into their business partners in emerging markets. Specifically, we focused on simultaneously chain stores' retail mix, resources or concepts about their service management and even the impact on host market. Also, we focused on chain stores' on developing in emerging markets and their operational methods, their appeal to well-informed consumers, and their impacts on manufacturers, suppliers, retailers. We could find some differences among global retailers’ organization management and structure of making decision due to their corporate cultures and strategies. An American global retailer like Costco originated the most standardized strategy and centralized organization management. The organization management of Carrefour was less centralized than American global retailers and less decentralized than Japanese local retailers.