The Study of the Impact on Government Auditing Standards byInternational Auditing Standard and Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90222398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公監査 / 国際監査基準
Research Abstract
In this study, it was examined the impacts on Japanese public sector auditing standards in future with the background that International Auditing Standards(IAS) was applied to Japanese private sector. In the result, some important factors like intangible assets, ethics of auditors and narrative information are found. Additionally, assurance aspects of current local government auditing in Japan are examined from the international point of view. Through these researches, the desirable model of publicsector auditing standards is presented.