Research and Development of Mode for Evaluation of Audit Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Toshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40125787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords監査リスク / 虚偽表示リスク / 固有リスク / 統制リスク / 不確実性 / シミュレーション / 監査リスク・ファクター
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are (1)Theoretical and empirical exploration of RiskApproach Audit prescribed by Audit Standards,(2)The development of Risk Evaluation Model(Simulation Model) as a computer aided auditing techniques. Risk evaluated by auditors is tended to be subjective and the ultimate objective of this research is to get the objective evaluation model for auditors.I developed a computer simulation model and got an optimal frequency of audit procedure as an objective solution through the field study of control risk (the first year) and the stochastic distribution of risk factors (the second year).