Research of the accounting theory for shareholders' equity reflecting the change in the presentation of financial statements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Akihiro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90208314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資本会計 / 二元的認識 / 持分時価変動明細表 / 会計学 / 所有者持分 / 所有者持分会計
Research Abstract
Current accounting standards require disclosure of net income (profit and loss) and comprehensive income. During 1980s, it was required to disclose multiple income figures adjusted for inflation or price change. This research clarifies the difference and rationale on that point based on the historical and international comparative research of the accounting standards and accounting literatures. Although multiple concepts of income and multiple concepts of capital were applied, those in 1980s were multiple measurements, which was different from the current accounting treatments. Current accounting treatments can be interpreted as dual recognitions instead of dual measurements. As long as other comprehensive income items are recycled, it could be interpreted that dual concepts of income based on dual recognitions are applied, under the same capital concept.
Stock purchase warrants issued with debt or convertible debts are popular forms of contingent equity financing. And they could be used for compensation purpose such as stock options and for other purpose like rights plan as anti-hostile takeover measure. Because the fluctuation of fair value of those options could be material, how those changes should be accounting for has to be discussed. Prior study in Japan could not prove that the gains recognized from the lapse of stock options and stock purchase warrants were value relevant. But that does not mean liability classification of stock options and stock purchase warrants will not improve the value relevance. Because Japanese accounting only reflect the grant date fair value of the lapsed stock option and does not fully reflect the change in fair value of those options after the grant date. Further research is required to evaluate the value relevance of changes in fair value of contingent equity instruments.