Earnings Management and StockPrice Behavior around IPOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80191419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hodeaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80177435)
CHUJO Yoshimi  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (00387383)
TAKAHASHI Yoji  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20566533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計学 / 新規株式公開 / IPO / 財務会計 / 行動ファイナンス / アノマリー / 投資家のセンチメント
Research Abstract
Stock markets are temporarily misled by discretionary accruals at OPO, but are not in the long term. Markets value how many stocks managers hold after IPO. The more sentimental investors are, the larger under-pricings are. However under-pricings are not so large in IPO firms which are located in a city. Venture capitals in Japan neither make an investment by which an IPO firm can grow rapidly nor contribute to organize a strong manager team in an IPO firm.