Empirical Research on Evaluation of Uncertainty Risk of Corporate Earnings Based on Quarterly Financial Statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hisakatsu  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (10127368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四半期財務諸表 / 損益分岐点 / 不確実性リスク / 営業レバレッジ / 資本コスト / 会計学 / 損益分岐点分析 / 費目別法 / 総費用法 / 最小二乗法 / ベータ値 / 変動費率
Research Abstract
This empirical research takes notice of the ratio of break-even point as an important determinant of volatility or uncertainty risk of corporate earnings, and compares the merits and demerits among the eight models designed for the distinction of variable and fixed operating expenses using the total expense amount method and the least square method based on annual or quarterly financial statements. The identified best model is the least square method applied to the 8 quarter periods data from the quarterly financial statements of current and preceding year.