Study on comparison of qualities between reported and taxable income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazumi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (90235937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords税務会計 / 財務会計 / 利益の質 / 報告利益と課税所得の乖離
Research Abstract
It has been getting more difficult to smooth taxable income than reported income as a result of setting new accounting standards and amendments of the corporation tax law after around 2000. This result suggests that discretions of executive managers in tax accounting are getting narrower than in financial accounting. In this respect, the purpose of the tax reform has been achieved. In the respect to restrain conservative accounting treatments, however, the purpose of the tax reform has not been realized yet. Rather taxable income is likely to be less than reported income in a year. This trend means that the purpose of the tax reform to expand tax base has not been achieved yet.