Empirical Studies about the Information Properties and the Economic Effect of the Mid-term Management Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 大学院・国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40244503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自発的開示 / 中期経営計画 / IR / 非財務情報 / 財務報告 / 自発的ディスクロージャー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider unsolved problems regarding the disclosure of the mid-term management plan information in Japanese firms. As key results of the research, firstly, I clarified actual situation about the disclosure of the mid-term management plan information in Japanese firms. Secondly, I documented the characteristics of the firms to report externally their mid-term management plan information. Thirdly, I documented an information effect by the disclosure of the mid -term management plan information. And lastly, I examined the relationship between financial targets accomplishment of the mid-term management plan and the accounting policy choice.