Grasping the progress on researches as to the Auditors'Professional Skepticism in U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NIN Akira  北九州市立大学, 大学院・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10382409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計監査 / 懐疑心(Skepticism) / 不正摘発型監査 / 会計プロフェッション / 懐疑心 / Skepticism
Research Abstract
During the given period of 3 years in the research, I , Nin A, completed 8 thesis, 6times of presentations on academic assemblies, and had other disseminating opportunities regarding the theme of “Grasping the Progress on Researches as to the Auditors’ Professional Skepticism (PS) in U.S.”During the year 2010, Nin had some efforts on interpreting the Auditors’ Skepticism as to its notion and definition, and had listed research results accomplished so far in U.S.During the year 2011, Nin concentrated on overseeing the aspects of cost and benefit for auditors to maintain the skepticism in order to enhance audit quality. At the last year 2012, Nin explored relatively modern, historical perspectives of accounting professions in U.S. And, concluded that the spread of PS for auditors is rooted by the incentives and efforts taken by the Securities Exchange Commission’s chief accountants and it is not spontaneous efforts made by the accounting professionals, per se.