Investigation on Statistical Characteristics of Financial DataIn a XBRL Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Manabu  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50264792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財務数値 / XBRL / 冪乗分布 / EDINET / XBRL / 会計学 / 電子開示 / ベキ分布
Research Abstract
The investigation regarding the characteristics of the distribution of financial data and the frequency of the first digit of a number of all listed companies’ financial data was conducted in use of XBRL data retrieved from the EDINET. For company size, net income and sales, financial data follow the power-law distribution with negative slope in double-logarithmic plot. And the frequency of the first digit of a number also follow the power-law distribution called Benford’s law.