A Comarison of Causes and Economic Impacts of Financial Restatements between Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masashi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30247241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財務会計 / 修正再表示 / 財務諸表の訂正 / 虚偽記載 / 会計学 / 利益訂正 / 会計監査 / 決算訂正 / 企業ガバナンス / 訂正予測モデル
Research Abstract
I surveyed corrections in financial statements of the Japanese listed firms, compared it with financial restatements of the american listed firms. And especially I analyzed deeply corrections of reported earnings. From the analyses, I showed the facts as follow. (1) The Japanese stock market reacted efficiently to the information of correction. (2) The probability of occurrence of correction is affected by the characteristics of corporate governance. (3) The book-tax conformity rule heightened the probability of corrections of earnings in Japan. (4) The information about corporate governance is useful to predict the correction of earnings.