An empirical study on accounting behaviors by the managers in the going-private process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Tatsuhiko  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90268061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Takashi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (30329833)
ISHII Yasuhiko  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (70305176)
NAKAYAMA Shigeho  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80331635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMBO / 利益管理 / 裁量的会計発生高 / 利益相反取引 / 企業再編 / 非公開化 / 情報開示
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify the earnings management by the managers of Japanese firms in the Management Buy Out(MBO) for going-private. The major problem of MBO is the conflict-of-interest transaction by the managers. The managers that are“Insider”as acquirer want to purchase at a price lower. On the other hand, higher purchase price is desirable for the managers as an agency. So, we investigate the earnings management by the managers prior to MBO using quarterly financial data and discretionary accruals. As a result, in our analysis, we are not able to obtain the evidence of the earnings management.