Empirical Study on the Practice of Applying Fair Value Accounting among listed Companies on the Stock Exchanges in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
URASAKI Naohiro  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60203600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURA Shinichi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00548802)
KAWAHARA Naoko  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40511184)
Research Collaborator YASUKATA Kenji  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309494)
YAO Xiaojia  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50610474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際財務報告基準 / 韓国会計基準(K-IFRS) / 中国会計基準(CAS) / 公正価値会計 / リース会計情報の価値関連性 / 中小企業会計 / 農業会計 / 業種別会計 / 韓国会計基準(K-IFRS) / 中国会計準則(CAS) / 業種別会計制度 / 韓国会計規準(KIFRS) / 中国会計準則(CAS) / 公正価値会計の有用性 / 金融商品会計 / 投資不動産の会計 / 韓国会計基準(KIFRS) / 中国新会計準則(CAS)
Research Abstract
As a result of this research to evaluate the significance of fair value accounting in Japan, China, and Korea, and demonstrate future development of the accounting theoretically and empirically, a dichotomy of accounting systems is observed in not only in Japan but also China, Korea, UK, and the US in terms of appropriateness of BIG-GAAP for SMEs, cost/benefit of adopting the standards, lack of management needs for the standards by attributes of the business. Therefore, it is reasonably insisted that local accounting setters shall reorganize accounting standards by industry and company size.