A Study on individual accounts in accordance with IAS/IFRS in Germany and on an new alternative to the Determination of distributable profits and taxable income established by the German Commercial Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionCollege of Heathcare Management
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Katsuichi  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40018643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財務会計 / 会計学 / 国際会計基準 / 個別決算 / 連結決算 / 資本維持 / 債権者保護 / ゾルベンツテスト / 独立税務会計 / 基準性原則 / ソルベンツテスト
Research Abstract
IAS/IFRS would be introduced into the european legal enviroment on the basis by an endorsement mechanism at EU level. All listed EU-companies must prepare their consolidated accounts in accordance with endorsed IAS/IFRS from 2005. Member states would be allowed to extend the application of IAS/IFRS to unlisted companies and to individual accounts.This study provides a legal background on some of the main features of the capital maintenance regime in Germany Commercial Code and Determination of corporation taxable income and distributable profits to be based on the firm’s commercial accounts. This study examines whether it is possible to measure corporation taxable income based on IAS/IFRS and to determine distributable profits in accordance with solvency test. In conclusion, this study confirms that corporation income taxation and distributable profits in Germany is based on individual accounts of Commercial Code(HGB-Jahreabschluss).