After Bourdius death, the study of the development of the school and the controversial context in the Bourdieus theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (30157995)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピエール・ブルデュー / ブルデュー学派 / フランス社会学 / 学説史 / ピエール・ブルデュー / ブルデュー / 論争的文脈
Research Abstract
The controversial context, we can point as follows, the opposition between the subjectivism and objectivism, the investigation of the subjectivity, the controversy with the theory of rational choice, the controversy with R.Boudon about the education, the controversy about journalism, the argument of the democratization of the French educational system, the attack of reductionism to Bourdieus theory.There are three generations in the Bourdieus school as follows, the first generation, J-C Chamboredon, J-C Passeron, L.Boltanski, the second P. Champagne, L.Pinto, R. Renoir, C. Sharle, D.Merllie, the third, O. Christin, A.Ernaux, D. Eribon, A. Farge, G. Lagasnerie, F. Lordon, F. Lebaron, A. Jourdain, S. Naulin. And they are eminent successors. These schools new developments of study are found in the titles of their academic quarterly as follows, the capital of activists, the figures of Ghetto, the cinema and intellectual, health and labor, the economy of study.