Practices for "becoming a family member": Organization of young children's participation in family interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tomoyo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00361296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 里咲子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80344844)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会話分析 / 乳幼児 / 家族相互行為 / マルチモダリティ / 間主観性 / 参加の枠組み / 指示詞 / 家族 / 相互行為 / 相互行為参加 / 身体的資源
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at empirically revealing how preverbal children and young children participate in interactions with other family members even with limited linguistic resources. In particular, the following research questions are pursued through the conversation analytic approach:1) how preverbal infants "participate" in multi-party family interaction, 2) how children who started to talk build and maintain inter-subjectivity while they are interacting with their caregivers. Through detailed analysis of multimodal ways in which these family interactions are organized, some practices are found to be employed by participants in order to make it possible for the young children to actively participate in family interaction.