A Sociological Study on the Theory of Distributive Fairness Incorporating the Equi-dependence Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SEIYAMA Kazuo  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50113577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords平等 / 共同性 / 規範的原理 / 分配公正 / 公共社会学 / 社会保障 / 階層 / 経済システム / 公共性 / 協働 / 効率性 / 高齢化 / 世代間対立 / 格差 / ゼロ・サム / 等依存性 / 社会的公正 / 階層的不平等 / 機会の平等 / 包摂と排除 / 成長 / 少子化 / ロールズ / 最後通牒ゲーム / 実験ゲーム / 公正 / Shapley value / 互恵性 / 合理性
Research Abstract
On the contrary to traditional social theories, where "equality" or "justice" has beenupheld as the major normative principle in society, this study explored the theoretical possibility to locate "fairness" as the principal normative principle in social theory. The equi-depenndence principle is one of the constituents of fairness and this principle is shown to be able to explain various payoff outcomes from experimental game researches. Besides, this study developed a theoretical attempt, in the fields such as theoretical sociology, social strata, social security system, and economic policy, to reconstruct theories incorporating the idea of fairness as a normative standard in evaluating or planning institutions and policies.