A Joint Study for a Standardization and Multi-focal Developments of Constructionist Qualitative Research Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2011-2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobutoshi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70164142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Manabu  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10273062)
TOMABECHI Shin  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80466911)
YAMAMOTO Isao  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10337694)
KUDO Kouji  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (20295736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIDA Yoshio  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10282295)
SATO Akihiko  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
TAMA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00222125)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会構築主義 / 質的調査法 / 言説分析 / レトリック論 / 社会問題 / 方法論 / ボランティア / 教育社会学 / いじめ自殺事件 / エスニシティ / 概念分析 / 構築主義 / 少子化 / 制度のエスノグラフィー / ひきこもり / 犯罪不安 / 喫煙 / 科学知識の社会学 / テキスト作成 / レトリック / アーヴィング・ゴフマン / 教育・若者問題 / 排除/包摂
Research Abstract
The achievements of our joint study are three-fold. First, in the course of consecutive study meetings in a three-year period that involved more than 100 scholars, we successfully shared many techniques of and insights on constructionist researches, which would lie scattered without reports and discussions at those meetings. Second, based on those reports and discussions, we tracked down main methodological issues of constructionist researches at present, and collaboratively edited a collection of essays named Constructionism as Methods, that shows those issues and possible answers to them by presenting a sort of models studies (the book will be out in September, 2013). Third, getting informed from and motivated by these joint activities, members of our study have individually published papers and books that present empirical or theoretical works in the vein of constructionist inquiry.