A study on the theory and reality of citizen participation in France; In the perspective of transformation of the republican model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yuji  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス / 市民参加 / 共和制 / 共和国
Research Abstract
For over twenty years, procedures and deliberation organizations that involve citizens in public decision-making have been introduced in France. It is the district councils, the public inquiry, thematic advisory committees and the participation system user associations. Until now, citizen participation in France plays a complementary role of a representative system. So we can’t say that the development of citizen participation means the transformation of "republican model".