Formation and Development Process of Imperial Rule Assistance Association Movement during Japanese Occupation in Asia: A Case Study in Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00546129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大政翼賛運動 / 日本占領期 / インドネシア / ジャワ奉公会 / 隣組制度 / ジャワ / 隣組 / 住民組織
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze of the formation and development process of Taisei Yokusan Undo (Imperial Rule Assistance Association Movement) under the Japanese Occupation in Java, Indonesia. For analysis of this study, three periods in the formation and development process are divided: "embryonic period", "preparation period", and "expansion period".This study concludes that linkage of Tonari Gumi (neighborhood association) and Jawa Hokokai (Java Public Service Association) played an important function for mobilization, control, and pacification of local residents at that time.