The Possibility of a Cultural Sociology: Around Sorokin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Michikuni  京都橘大学, 総合研究センター, 研究員 (20067862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会学 / 文化社会学 / ソローキン / パーソンズ / デュルケーム
Research Abstract
This research attempted to analyse the formation process of Sorokin’s cultural sociology in relation to the Komi culture in Russia, Russian Revolution, his ambiguous relations with Parsons and Merton in Harvard, and his unique position in the American Sociological world from sociology of knowledge perspective. And it examined his theoretical significance by comparing Sorokin’s idea with cultural sociological ideas of Parsons and Durkheim. As a result it was pointed out that Sorokin presented a “Cultural Sociology” emphasizing “cultural autonomy” and “immanent cultural change,” and gave it a prophetic sociology aspect.