Development of a new critical social science by the theory of pluralistic ontology (multi-dimensional ontology )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Harukichi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70247807)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多元主義的存在論 / 批判的実在論 / 社会存在論 / K.マルクス / M.ヴェーバー / R.バスカー / 理念型 / 価値自由 / 実在論 / 存在論 / 多元主義 / 批判的社会理論 / M.ヴェ-バー / 行為論 / M. ヴェーバー / K. マルクス / Critical Realism / 多元主義的存在論的 / カール・、マルクス / マックス・ヴェーバー / ニコライ・ハルトマン / カール・R.ポパー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to dig up the actual and the latent schema for Multi-dimensional ontology (pluralistic ontology) in the theories of K. Marx, M.Weber, K. Popper,N.Hartamnn and R. Bhaskar (critical realism), and to synthesize them to create a new base for an original critical social science. In this research period, I advanced my research which shows that the latent idea for realist multi-dimensional ontology in Max Weber's thought especially in his theory of social science.The manuscript which I wrote named "Max Weber's Framework of Science Theory and the Concept of Ideal-Type: A re-interpretation from a Viewpoint of Pluralistic Ontology" has grown huge, so it has continued to make announcement one by one as a division paper in series. Now are already published it's "Part 1, No.1 and No.2", "Part 2, No.1, No.2". There will be following No.3 and "Part 3". In This period, I also continued to research about the theory of social ontology of critical realism.