Japanese colonialism in Asia and Japan's post-war recognition of history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideharu  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10186950)
Research Collaborator SATO Shojin  海南島, 近現代史研究会, 代表
KIM Jungmi  紀州鉱山の真実を明らかにする会, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紀州鉱山 / 海南島 / 歴史の集合的記憶 / 歴史認識 / 植民地主義 / 戦争責任 / 市民社会 / 海南海軍警備府 / 植民地学術調査 / 強制労働 / 住民虐殺 / 侵略責任 / 植民地 / ヘゲモニー / 石原産業
Research Abstract
I interviewed the inhabitants in Hainan Dao and recorded their testimony about the massacre of locals, sexual violence, forced labor ,pillage of resources and food executed by the Japanese Imperial Army during its occupation.I also threw light upon the relationship between these harm in Hainan Dao and the ruling policy or military operation by the Japanese army, or the academic investigations by theJapanese researchers.Furthermore I clarified how the post-war Japanese civil society forgot these much harm that Japan did in Hainan Dao and denied the responsibility of Japanese colonialism in Asia and distorted the Japan’s recognition of history.