Research on the Civil Society in Japan Emerging from Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoshihiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30314347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
YAMASHITA Yousuke  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害 / ボランティア / 市民社会 / 住民参加 / 復興 / 中越地震 / 住民意識 / 災害復興 / NPO / 東日本大震災 / 参与観察
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make it clear that the disaster will develop the participation of the civil and residents and create the germ of the civil society in Japan.
The action researches were done at the disaster areas in Chuetsu, Tohoku and Uemachi-daichi in Osaka.
As results from this research, three points were made clear. First, the way of the action of the volunteers to the survivors would effect on the way of the attitudes of the survivors to the reconstruction and revitalization on the disaster. Second, in the long-term revitalization, the participation of the residents was declined, so it is very important for doing the partnership among the residents to creating the collective identity. Third, in the mitigation, the role of the professionals are important.