Japan-UK Comparative Study Regarding the Relationship between the Welfare State and Family over Support for Children of Divorced Mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOEBISU Miyuki  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50277894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords離婚 / 母子世帯 / 養育費 / 扶養 / 家族政策
Research Abstract
A comparison of Japan and the UK's policies on assuring child support from the non-resident father after divorce indicates that the Japanese state has only addressed this issue indirectly. In the UK, the government has introduced a child support enforcement program, but as that alone is insufficient, they have also begun offering services for families, to support the parents' voluntary agreements and payments. In Japan, policies for intervention and support for families from the state are necessary for the support of children