Sociological Comparative Study on Reorganization Process of Community Care Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90207960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域ケア / 地域社会学 / 福祉社会学 / 高齢者ケア / 地域福祉
Research Abstract
This research project elucidated contemporary reorganization process of community care systems from the viewpoint of a sociological comparative study on some examples. The possibility that the original community care system remarkably changes by reorganization of small local governments as influence of the local government merger was expected, but in the examples that actors concerned with community care were posted in the area of the former local government, the community care system did not change.