A Study on the Process of Professional Socialization Using Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hideo  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50111349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師調査 / パネル調査 / 職業的社会化 / 教師 / 選択的回答傾向 / 無回答者 / 回顧的回答 / 専門職意識 / 自尊感情バイアス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the process of professional socialization of teachers. Student surveys were conducted in 1984 and 1986. The first round panel survey was conducted in 1991. Based on these data, the second round panel survey was conducted in Feburary 2011. Analyses have been conducted using integrated panel data. Confirmatory factor analyses have shown that teachers have been emphasizing human-relational aspects rather than intellectual aspect in the process of socialization.