The Media Sociology of A-Bomb Phenomenon:A Ethnomethodology of"Hibaku no kioku"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hiroaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60191540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords差別 / 排除 / 被爆問題 / 被爆の記憶 / 映画社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / 差別・排除 / メディア研究 / 社会問題 / 日常的記憶 / 映像の社会学 / 啓発 / 人権・平和
Research Abstract
I made the data transcripts of Hibaku documentaries opened to the public by NHK archives. And I researched the clues to analyse the ethnomethods of describing Hirosima image and Hibakusha image. Further I made the ethnomethodological paper on the methods of Hibakusha image that transform the real feelings and meanings of life of Hibakusha into the common moral of general citizens,such as No More Hirosimas, Unti-nuclear weapons.