Comparative studies on the relations between 'people's views on life, world and societies' and 'their views on communication on the Internet' in Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Makoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50172341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIGO Muneo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60281317)
ISHII Kenichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90193250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 情報 / メディア / 東洋的世界観 / 世間意識 / プライバシー観 / インターネット観 / 企業倫理 / ロボット倫理 / 個人主義 / 天譴論
Research Abstract
In this project, we tired to analyze ‘cultural meanings and values’associated with some of the important IIE(intercultural information ethics) topics in ‘Far East, ’i.e. ‘human and robot interaction(HRI)’ and ‘privacy.’ By focusing on these relatively newly emerging topics in ‘Far East,’ I will attempt to make the cultural Ba(locus/place where different meanings of things, events, people’s experiences come together; or frameworks for understanding meanings of phenomena and events) visible through analysis of research data done in Japan, Thailand and China in the past several years. These research data shown in this paper suggest, I believe, that we can’t understand people’s attitudes toward robots and privacy in ‘Far East’ without taking into consideration people’s broader views on ‘what is a good life?’ and ‘what is a virtuous life?’ which are, in turn, considered to be strongly combined to Seken-related views.