Looking for a Sustainable 'Enterprise-Human-Region' System in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WOO Jongwon  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50312913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGUCHI Kazuro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10170656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業 / 労働 / 余暇 / 企業・ヒト・地域 / アジア / 持続可能 / 本田技研 / 現代自動車
Research Abstract
The author examines the possibility of building a sustainable‘Enterprise-Human-Region' system in Asia, with focusing on the ways how the resources for occupation and welfare are provided and increased to the people who work respectivelyat the production plants of Honda Motor Co. and Hyundai Motor Co. in Japan, Korea, and China. The degree of increasing occupation resources and welfare resources is highest at the plant in Japan, which shows the Japanese enterprise system can be more sustainable. However, the degree of people's depending on a main sphere among enterprise, human, and region in obtaining both resources is similarly high in Japan/Korea (enterprise-depended) and in China (family-depended). For building a sustainable ‘Enterprise-Human-Region'system, it is important for each regional government to carry out the active labor market polices.