Developing chronological databases of social events in the Hispanic regions for policy applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20534382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Hiroto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
RUIZ TINOCO Antonio  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80296889)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータベース / 社会運動 / 中南米地域研究 / スペイン語圏 / ラテンアメリカ / イベント分析 / 自然言語処理 / 言語学 / 社会学 / スペイン語 / 政治学
Research Abstract
We have developed a software program which collects, on a real-time basis, news articles published by major news agencies in Latin America. By employing natural language processing techniques, we have also created a software program which assigns syntactical and semantic tags to the texts automatically. Our ultimate goal is to generate a chronological database of political, social, and economic events worldwide. While our software programs have not produced such a database of practical use yet, we have already made a major impact through our presentations and publications in a variety of academic fields such as linguistics, language and information sciences, Latin American studies, political science, and sociology. Our project's international visibility is quite high because our journal articles and presentations are mostly in English or Spanish and we have participated rather aggressively in international conferences in countries such as the United States, Chile, Spain, and Italy.