Comprehensive study of social design for adapting to shrinking population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA MANBU  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10273062)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人口減少 / 社会構想 / 地域づくり / 社会関係資本 / 少子化 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 公共社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main topic of my project has been regional construction under shrinking population over the past five years. I completed questionnaire surveys on the people living in three cities in Nagano Prefecture. Through this process, I confirmed that social capital which is composed of the sense of trust and reciprocity, and close social network increases self-rated health and life satisfaction among the population, in short, well-being. Moreover, I pinpointed what elements in social capital influences the variables.
And I reported our findings in front of some of the people who responded the surveys. I will try to publish a book which contains my findings in order to return my findings to society.