Cohabitation and partner relationship in Japan
Project/Area Number |
22530533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUWA Makiko 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40451877)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 同棲 / パートナー関係 / ジェンダー / 社会学 / バートナー関係 |
Research Abstract |
This research analyses the effect of cohabitation on the division of household labor and partner relationship based on the data derived from Japanese Life Course Panel Survey. The results indicate that married couples with cohabitation experiences and cohabiting couples have a more egalitarian division of household labor. Furthermore, married couples with cohabitation experiences have more active interactions (in terms of the frequencies of conversation and having meals together) between the spouses than their counterparts who do not have cohabitation experience.