Research on People Participation of Social Welfare in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO YASUYUKI  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40170790)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイ農村 / 社会保障 / 福祉社会 / タイ農村福祉 / 福祉社会形成 / 市民社会形成 / 高齢者福祉 / 村落保健ボランティア / 1日1バーツ / 村落の強固さ / 医療福祉 / 高齢者社会福祉振興協会 / 高齢者 / 保健所 / 市民社会 / ボランティア / 社会関係資本
Research Abstract
I have researched social welfare funds in two towns and two villages in north and northeastern Thailand. Social welfare funds have not been introduced in two towns but in two rural areas. One of the reasons is it is difficult to achieve consensus among all communities in towns. Since Thaksin government, many villager organizations have been formed. The village headperson, two Tambon committee members, and the chairperson of the committee of the village health volunteer(VHV) have been chairpersons of new villager organizations. The two former persons have power but the chairperson of the VHV committee does not have it. However, he/she has broad network of many villagers. In the future, the chairperson seems to be of help to make the formation of civil society in Thai rural areas.