Research on the advocacy work and its function of NPOs in the field of welfare: from a comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryoko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (80262541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50293329)
OKUDA Mutsuko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学, 准教授 (90320895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアドボカシー / NPO / 福祉レジーム論 / 北欧 / 社会民主主義型 / アメリカ / 自由主義型 / 福祉 / 福祉国家 / 比較 / フィンランド / ドイツ
Research Abstract
In this research, we reviewed the advocacy work and its function of NPOs in the field of welfare , in reference to Esping-Andersen’s welfare regime typology. We found that NPOs are actively participating in policymaking both in the Scandinavian countries and in the United States. However, we also found that there is a difference in the cooperative relationship with the government between these two kinds of sectors: In Scandinavian nations, welfare policymaking is done under the strong support from the governments, and thus, it is always done smoothly. In the United States, on the other hand, it is often done on a tense relationship with the federal or state governments, and because of this, there are cases in which its efficiency is barred. We claim that this difference is attributed to the fact that the former sector is classified into the social democratic regime, whereas the latter into the liberal regime.