Project/Area Number |
22530537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Emiko 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60319241)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 拡大抑止理論 / 分化的強化 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 日米大学生 / 日本人大学生 |
Research Abstract |
The present paper integrates the concept of differential reinforcement into Grasmick’s extended deterrence theory to propose that rational actors, in deciding whether or not to comply with the law, should be expected to consider not only socially imposed punishments for non/compliance but also rewards for non/compliance, tapping both the certainty and the magnitude of each. An analysis of survey data from underage college students show that perceptions of social rewards for nondrinking inhibit the inclination to violate the law in a manner similar to the perceived threats of social sanctions for the illegal behavior. Similarly, perceptions of social sanctions for nonsmoking, like those of rewards for drinking, increase students’ inclinations to commit the offenses. Finally, the balance of the perceived punishments and rewards for the two illegal behaviors determine whether a college student will be compliant or compliant with the law, but the findings for the balance for the compliance appear less compatible with the expected utility model.