Development of a civil organization with the purpose of providing aged persons with informal services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsukiko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00004094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療 / 福祉 / 制度外サービス / 住民 / 生活支援 / 介護保険 / 地域
Research Abstract
Along with the rapid aging in Japan, the number of aged persons who need nursing care has increased. The long term care insurance, which started in 2000, has played an important role to support their lives. However, it became more difficult to provide all of them with enough formal nursing/supportive services. A number of civi lgroups/organizations with the purpose of providing informal supports/services have been appearing all over Japan. In Ogaki, Gifu, a group named Life Supporters has started informal supportive activities for aged persons requiring nursing care. They provide aged persons with informal services such as housekeeping assistance. On the other hand, professional care workers such as home helpers provide them mainly physical nursing care. Professional care workers and life supports share services for the aged people.