Temporary dispatched workers and labor unions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Megumi  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40237813)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords派遣労働者 / 非正規労働者 / 労働組合 / JMIU / 偽装請負 / 光洋シーリングテクノ / 労働運動 / 労働者派遣法 / JMIU / 裁判 / 日亜化学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the conditions of contemporary labor movements in Japan, by examining the participation of temporary workers in labor movements, and the organization of temporary workers by labor unions. Temporary workers at Koyo Ceiling Techno Co.Ltd., were investigated as a case study. The workers in this company joined the JMIU, which is different from usual labor unions. The temporary workers with the support of their local headquarters and the central office, brought charges against the company, for using disguised contracts. The workers obtained regular, direct employment as a result of negotiations with dispatching agencies and clients where the workers were dispatched. The workers made a formal objection to the company, which was giving top priority to productivity improvements and cost reductions. Moreover, they fundamentally objected to labor movements that are only for regular-employees.
This case had a significant effect on the organization of temporary workers.