The Class Structure and the Collective Action Regime in the Advanced Area of Industrial Globalization
Project/Area Number |
22530542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NIBE Nobuhiko 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90212125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Mari 名古屋文理大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60434635)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 階層 / 集合行為 / 地域 / 産業 / グローバル化 / トヨタ / 産業都市 / 市民活動 / まちづくり / 自動車産業 / コミュニティ / 地域社会 / 公共性 / 階層構造 |
Research Abstract |
Since late 1980s, Toyota and Kariya have witnessed the substantial changes in their urban structure and local communities. Through two questionnaire surveys and many interviews we have found that many of once ‘new comer’ residents who came to work for automobile manufacturing industries have gradually settled down and developed dense social networks in the neighborhood communities. These changes facilitate their commitment to various community building activities and foundation of numerous community organizations. Both cities-Toyota and Kariya-now exemplify the new type of industrial city past theories of urban sociology have failed to explain.