Sociological study about the moneymaking thought in early Showaperiod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMie University (2012)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Ken  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50273305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金銭 / 昭和期 / エリート / 金銭観 / 金銭作法 / 社会学 / 戦前戦後 / 経済エリート / 実業エリート
Research Abstract
This study discusses the exemplary profit-seeking modality in Japanese society of the first half of the Showa period and how it metamorphosed, while focusing on the changes in social circumstances surrounding the era's economic elite in particular. The findings confirm that the orientation toward economic expansion arising from the wartime economic boom and the subsequent contraction orientation (or orientation to economic ethics) are profoundly related to the current of critical thought toward the economic elite (and the end of this current).