| Project/Area Number |
22530545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Daisuke 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50292785)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Tomohiko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00262220)
IWATA Koh 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60441101)
HABUCHI Ichiyo 弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70333474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会関係資本 / 就職 / 就職活動 / インターネット / 情報行動 / 対人関係 / 友人関係 / 縦断的調査研究 / 対人ネットワーク / 携帯電話 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine how social capitals (trust to others, reciprocity, network size, etc.) have effects on job-hunting process and its results of Japanese university students. We conducted longitudinal questionnaire surveys in three times: pre- and post-period of job-hunting, and after graduation. Samples were collected from social- or human-science schools in 5 universities. Our multi-variate analysis of the data shows that some of offline social capitals (reciprocity and network size) based on face-to-face relationships have statistically significant effect to bring the success of job-hunting, while none of online social capitals based on relationships via the Internet have significant effect.