War-displaced Japanese orphans in China : Their life and cross-border social circle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shinichi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40202593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords残留日本人・日系人 / 国民国家 / ナショナリズム / エスニシティ / 社会変動 / 中国残留日本人 / 中国帰国者 / 東アジア社会 / 残留孤児 / ポスト・コロニアル / 公共圏 / 国家賠償訴訟 / 夜間中学
Research Abstract
We have researched the life and social consciousness of War-displaced Japanese orphans in China living in Japan or China with intensive interviewing method. Also we have comprehended the result as post-colonial social change of the east Asia. It is the process of construction of cross-border social circle between Japan andChina. We have published the outcome as treaties, books and have read papers at some academic meetings, international symposium. We have reported it through mass-media, and have contributed to the educational and legal circles.