Multiple study on the view of life and death in local societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Ryosuke  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIHARA Kenshin  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70396414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO Shimon  昭和大学, 研究推進室, 講師 (50548550)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Izuru  爽秋会岡部医院, 爽秋会岡部医院, 研究員
FUJIMOTO Tokihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (90555575)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療 / 福祉 / 地域社会 / 死生観 / 終末期医療 / ホスピスケア / 在宅ケア / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
The result of this research project includes qualitative and quantitative description and analysis on several mutually connected topics as below: (1) the people's view of life and death especially regarding "the end-of-life experiences"; (2) cultural problems in practices of home hospice care today; (3) historical background of the view of life and death people have today; (4) characteristics of home hospice care as the object of research in contrast with in-hospital settings.