Return and Social Integration of Refugees in Post-Conflict country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZAIKI Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70215929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーゴスラヴィア / 難民の帰還 / 難民の社会統合 / 多民族共生社会の再建 / マイノリティの帰還と統合 / クロアチア / セルビア人難民 / 帰還 / セルビア系難民 / ユーゴスラヴィア紛争 / 難民問題
Research Abstract
It is an important issue for the post-conflict country to return and integrate the refugees caused by armed conflict. Conducting a series of field surveys in the countries that spun off from the former Yugoslavia, this research investigated and revealed current status and problems of the refugees who want to return tothe place of origin on one hand, and of those who determined to integrate themselves into the host country on the other hand.