The temporal comparative study about the influence that Seto Long Bridge had done on the local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Noriaki  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60123585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 瀬戸大橋 / 中心市街地 / 島でなくなった島 / 生活環境 / 家族関係 / 生活行動 / 地域生活 / 福祉のまちづくり / 島 / 高速道路 / 生活圏 / 環境問題 / 地域コミュニティ / 神社 / 氏子 / 坂出都市圏 / 社会動態 / 都市圏の拡大 / 空洞化 / 幹線道路の整備 / 商圏 / 市町村合併
Research Abstract
We researched the change and the problem of Sakaide urban area and islands during approximately 20 years after the Seto Long Bridge opening. These researches contain 4 contents. The first is the study on changes of the Sakaide urban area after the Seto Long Bridge opening. The second is the population change of 3 Island in the Siwaku islands which became the bridge girder of the Seto-Long Bridge. The third is the life of residence and community, the living environment, the aging and community improvement in the Sakaide urban area. The fourth is the life of residence and community, the living environment, the aging and community improvement in the Siwake 3 islands.